Every guide to the best automated pre-roll machines you will find online in 2026 was written by someone trying to sell you one specific machine. This one is not. STM Canna manufactures commercial pre-roll equipment used by 50% of the top 20 U.S. pre-roll brands – which means we have a stake in this too. We will tell you that upfront. What we will also tell you is that the right machine for your operation depends entirely on your volume, your product mix, and your growth plan. Sometimes that is an STM machine. Sometimes it is not. This guide covers every major automated pre-roll machine on the market in 2026 with honest specs, real pricing where available, and a framework for deciding which system is actually right for you.
Pre-rolls surpassed flower as the top-selling cannabis category by units in 2026, representing 15.4% of total U.S. cannabis sales according to the Custom Cones USA 2026 Market Report, and pre-roll unit sales grew 18.6% year over year. If you are not automating pre-roll production at scale, you are losing ground to operators who are.
Think in production stages
A balanced line connects every step. Match equipment to your bottleneck, then plan how the whole process scales.
What to Look for in an Automated Pre-Roll Machine
Before comparing specific machines, use these six criteria to evaluate any system. They are the difference between a machine that looks good in a demo and one that performs at production volume month after month.
Throughput Per Dollar
Raw speed is not the metric. How many joints per day per dollar invested is the real efficiency measure. A $19,995 machine producing 20,000 per day outperforms a $230,000 machine on this metric at most commercial volumes.
Modular vs. All-in-One Risk
All-in-one systems go down as one unit. Modular systems keep the rest of the line running when one station needs service. At high volume, downtime cost per hour often exceeds the price difference between the two approaches.
Grind Size Control
The best machine in the world produces an unsellable pre-roll if the grind is too fine. A 4-5mm particle grind is the commercial standard for smokeable, even-burning pre-rolls. All-in-one integrated grinders are often tuned fine to hit weight targets, compromising draw resistance and burn consistency.
U.S.-Based Support
When a machine goes down mid-shift, international time zones cost you production. Ask any manufacturer where their support team is located and what their average response time is for a down machine before you buy.
Cone vs. Straight Roll Format
Most U.S. retailers stock cone-style pre-rolls. Straight-roll machines like the Blackbird produce a different format that not all retail buyers carry. Confirm your retail channel’s format preference before committing to equipment.
Infusion Capability
Infused pre-rolls were 44% of the U.S. pre-roll market in 2026 according to the Custom Cones USA 2026 Market Report. A machine that cannot support infused SKUs is already limiting your product roadmap.
Not sure which machine matches your volume and SKU mix?
STM’s team designs production configurations for your specific operation. Free consultation.
2026 Automated Pre-Roll Machine Comparison
Compare at a glance · On smaller screens, each machine becomes its own comparison card.
| Machine | Price | Throughput | Format | Automation | Made in USA | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RollCraft MRB | $3,500 | Up to 10,000/day | Cones | Semi-auto | Yes – Spokane, WA | Craft entry-level |
| STM Mini RocketBox+ | $6,600 | Up to 10,000/day | Cones | Semi-auto | Yes – Spokane, WA | Small to mid producers |
| STM RocketBox 3.0 | $19,995 | Up to 20,000/day | Cones | Semi-auto | Yes – Spokane, WA | Standard flower & infused production |
| STM RocketBox Pro | $59,950 | Up to 40,000+/day | Cones + 109mm+ | Semi-auto | Yes – Spokane, WA | Enterprise / co-packers |
| STM Atomic Closer | $59,995 | 4,250 closings/hr | Dutch Crown | Automated | Yes – Spokane, WA | Dutch Crown at scale |
| Futurola Knockbox 100 | ~$5,400 | Varies | Cones | Semi-manual | No (Netherlands) | Budget entry-level |
| APEHEX | ~$120,000 | Up to 1,200/hr | Cones | Automated | Yes – Phoenix, AZ | Mid-market all-in-one |
| Accelerant PRO2 | Pay-per-joint | Up to 1,500/hr | Cones | Automated | Yes | No-CapEx operators |
| RollPros Blackbird | ~$225,000+ | ~900/hr | Straight roll only | Automated | Yes (Vancouver, WA) | Premium straight-roll brands |
| Hefestus AuraX | ~$230,000 | 2,000+/hr | Cones + straight rolls | Fully automated | No (Israel) | Enterprise all-in-one |
| PreRoll-Er 200 | $275,000-$325,000 | Up to 1,300/hr | Cones + tubes | Fully automated | No (Canada) | Compliance-heavy markets |
STM Canna and RollCraft rows highlighted. Competitor pricing based on publicly available information and industry estimates. Contact manufacturers for verified quotes.
Every Major Automated Pre-Roll Machine: Full 2026 Review
RollCraft MRB Made in USA STM Brand
Throughput: up to 10,000/day
Operators: 1
Format: All + 109mm+
Pre-Weigh: Not Required
The RollCraft MRB is the entry point for commercial pre-roll automation and the only machine under $5,000 that eliminates pre-weighing entirely. Pneumatic nitrogen fluidization fills 72 or 143 joints per cycle without requiring operators to weigh material before loading. At $3,500 it undercuts the Futurola Knockbox on price while delivering faster throughput and less labor per cycle. Built in Spokane, WA by STM Canna.
Strengths
- Lowest commercial price with no pre-weighing
- Up to 10,000/day with one operator
- Made in USA, U.S.-based support
- Finance through NEC
- 6-week ROI at 1,000 joints/day
Considerations
- Semi-automated, not fully hands-off
- Requires separate closing machine
- 6-month warranty
- Best suited under 10,000/day
Best for: Craft producers and dispensaries starting their first automated pre-roll line. The fastest ROI of any machine on this list at entry volumes.
STM Mini RocketBox+ Made in USA STM Brand
Throughput: Up to 10,000/day
Operators: 1
Sizes: All + 109mm+
One-Tray Workflow Compatible
The Mini RocketBox+ fills 72 or 143 joints per cycle across all four standard cone sizes – 70mm, 84mm, 98mm, and 109mm – without pre-weighing. Its key advantage over the MRB is full compatibility with the STM One-Tray Workflow, meaning the same tray moves from grinding through filling, weighing, closing, and infusing without retooling. Gold Services in Seattle produced 200,000 joints in 10 days using one Mini RocketBox+ and one Atomic Closer.
Strengths
- All four standard cone sizes supported
- One-Tray Workflow compatible
- Made in USA with U.S. support
- Gateway to full STM ecosystem
- Finance through NEC
Considerations
- Semi-automated, operator per cycle
- Same throughput cap as MRB
- Not ideal above 10,000/day
Best for: Small to mid-market producers who want to grow into the full One-Tray Workflow without starting over on equipment.
STM RocketBox 3.0 Made in USA STM Brand
Throughput: Up to 20,000/day
Per Cycle: One 453-joint tray, two 143-joint trays, or two 72-joint trays
Operation: Semi-automated
Sizes: 70mm, 84mm, 98mm, 109mm & custom sizes
Support: U.S.-Based
The RocketBox 3.0 is STM’s current commercial filling platform for standard flower and homogenized, sticky or dense infused material. Particle Lock technology uses a controlled swirling motion to settle material into cones without traditional tamping. At $19,995, it supports production of up to 20,000 pre-rolls per day, depending on material, cone size, target weight, operator and workflow. FlexAir lets operators use the built-in compressor or a facility air source. Compatible 72-joint trays connect filling to STM’s One-Tray Workflow for weighing and closing.
Strengths
- Fills standard flower and prepared infused material
- Particle Lock filling without traditional tamping
- 453-, 143- and 72-joint tray configurations
- 7-inch touchscreen with Smart Density software and training videos
- 1-year parts and labor warranty with U.S.-based support
Considerations
- Semi-automated: an operator loads trays and material
- Two 143-joint or two 72-joint trays require the appropriate adapter kit
- Filling prepared infused material is distinct from adding concentrate; plan separate weighing, closing and other required production steps
Best for: Commercial producers targeting 5,000 to 20,000 pre-rolls per day who need one platform for standard flower and infused filling, with the option to expand into a modular workflow.
Explore the RocketBox 3.0 for standard flower and infused pre-roll filling.
View RocketBox 3.0 specifications and pricing, or discuss your material and production target with an STM expert.
STM RocketBox Pro Made in USA STM Brand
Throughput: 40,000+/day
Stations: 5
Sizes: All + 109mm+
One-Tray Workflow Compatible
The RocketBox Pro is a five-station enterprise filling system built for zero downtime at high volume. It supports all standard cone sizes including the 109mm+ oversized infused format and runs multiple strains and cone sizes simultaneously without retooling. Sapphire Farms in Michigan and Oasis Cannabis in New Mexico use RocketBox Pro systems to produce tens of thousands of pre-rolls per shift. CaliBlaze closes over 60,000 joints per day across Michigan, Colorado, and Massachusetts using STM Atomic Closers paired with RocketBox Pro systems.
Strengths
- 40,000+ joints per day
- All sizes including 109mm+ infused format
- 5 stations, zero-downtime design
- Multiple strains simultaneously
- Full One-Tray Workflow compatible
Considerations
- Highest STM price point
- Semi-automated, not fully hands-off
- Best justified at 20,000+ joints/day
Best for: Enterprise producers, co-packers, and MSOs running multiple SKU formats at 20,000+ joints per day who need modular flexibility without a $230,000 all-in-one investment.
STM Atomic Closer Made in USA STM Brand
Throughput: 4,250/hr
Per Cycle: 72 in 28s
Format: Dutch Crown
One-Tray Workflow Compatible
The Atomic Closer automates Dutch Crown closing at enterprise scale – 72 joints in 28 seconds, up to 4,250 closings per hour. Two employees hand-closing at 5,000 joints per day cost approximately $83,200 per year in labor. The Atomic Closer replaces that cost and pays for itself in months at that volume. CaliBlaze uses Atomic Closers across three states to close over 60,000 joints per day. Gold Services paired one Mini RocketBox+ with one Atomic Closer to produce 200,000 joints in 10 days.
Strengths
- 4,250 Dutch Crown closings per hour
- Fastest closing machine Made in USA
- One-Tray Workflow compatible
- Pairs with any STM filler
Considerations
- Closing only – requires separate filler
- Investment justified at 10,000+/day
Best for: Any producer already filling cones who is still hand-closing. The ROI is typically faster than any other machine at this price point.
Real Producers. Real Numbers. Real STM Operations.
Lifted NW
Portland, Oregon
23,000 joints per day on one legacy RocketBox and one Atomic Closer
CaliBlaze
Michigan, Colorado and Massachusetts
60,000+ joints closed per day across three states using STM Atomic Closers
Sapphire Farms
Michigan
Tens of thousands pre-rolls per shift on the STM RocketBox Pro
Oasis Cannabis
New Mexico
Tens of thousands pre-rolls per shift on the STM RocketBox Pro
200,000 Joints in 10 Days
Gold Services in Seattle produced 200,000 pre-rolls in 10 days using a single Mini RocketBox+ and one Atomic Closer.
“The STM Mini RocketBox and Atomic Closers have been game changers in scaling production fast with simplicity and ease.”
Scott McKinley, Gold Services — Seattle, WA
Competitor Machines: Honest Assessment
Futurola Knockbox 100 Netherlands
Throughput: Varies
Automation: Semi-manual
Pre-Weigh: Required
Origin: Netherlands
The Knockbox is the most recognized entry-level pre-roll machine in the U.S. market and has been the default starting point for many commercial operations over the past decade. It uses a manual pull-slat mechanism to fill cones and requires pre-weighing before every cycle. Plastic construction and Netherlands manufacturing mean parts and support involve international lead times for U.S. operators.
Strengths
- Industry-familiar, widely used
- Relatively simple to operate
- Established brand recognition
Considerations
- Requires pre-weighing before every cycle
- Manual pull-slat mechanism
- Plastic construction
- International parts and support
- More expensive than RollCraft MRB with less capability
Honest assessment: The Knockbox made sense before better alternatives existed at this price point. The RollCraft MRB at $3,500 undercuts it on price, eliminates pre-weighing, and delivers faster throughput with U.S.-based support.
APEHEX Made in USA
Throughput1,200/hr
Automation: Automated
Origin: Phoenix, AZ
APEHEX is a U.S.-manufactured automated system producing up to 1,200 pre-rolls per hour with a built-in grinder. Compact, mobile footprint on wheels. Supports cone sizes from 0.3g to 1.25g. Designed for operations wanting meaningful automation without committing to a $200,000+ enterprise system.
Strengths
- Made in USA – Phoenix, AZ
- Built-in grinder
- Mobile, compact footprint
- Mid-market price point
Considerations
- Integrated grinder limits grind size control
- All-in-one creates single point of failure
- $120,000 for 1,200/hr vs STM modular approach at significantly lower cost
Honest assessment: The APEHEX is a legitimate option for operators who want a single automated unit. The trade-off versus a modular STM setup is grind size control and single-point failure risk at a higher price per unit of throughput.
Accelerant PRO2 Made in USA
Throughput1,500+/hr
Model: PaaS
CapEx: $0 upfront
Origin: USA
Accelerant offers Production-as-a-Service – no upfront machine purchase. Operators pay per joint produced with maintenance and service handled by Accelerant. The PRO2 produces over 1,500 cone-style pre-rolls per hour. The model appeals to producers who need immediate capacity without capital expenditure.
Strengths
- Zero upfront capital cost
- Maintenance included
- Fast access to automation
- Made in USA
Considerations
- Cumulative per-joint fees exceed ownership cost at volume
- No equity in equipment
- Fee structure dependent on production consistency
Honest assessment: Pay-per-joint is a viable bridge for operators who cannot access capital for equipment purchase. At sustained volumes above 5,000 joints per day, ownership economics typically outperform the PaaS model. Run the numbers at your specific volume using the STM ROI calculator before deciding.
RollPros Blackbird Made in USA
Throughput~900/hr
Format: Straight roll only
Cost/Joint~$0.03
Origin: Vancouver, WA
The Blackbird is the only commercial-scale machine that rolls joints from paper rather than filling pre-formed cones. RollPros’ TruRoll technology produces uniform, even-density joints at a cost per joint of approximately $0.03. Over 200 units are operating across the U.S. and Canada. Notable customers include Jungle Boys, Seed Junky, Raw Gardens, and Phat Panda. The critical limitation is format – the Blackbird produces straight-roll joints only and does not support cone-style pre-rolls.
Strengths
- Unique rolling technology – not cone-based
- Low cost per joint (~$0.03)
- Consistent airflow and burn quality
- Made in USA (Vancouver, WA)
- Strong customer base and track record
Considerations
- Straight roll only – no cone support
- ~900/hr throughput vs higher-capacity alternatives
- Must use their proprietary paper bobbin system
- ~$225,000+ price point
- Format may not match your retail channel’s expectations
Honest assessment: If your retail channel values hand-rolled style joints and you can commit to the straight-roll format, the Blackbird is genuinely differentiated with a strong customer base. Many serious enterprise cannabis operators run both the Blackbird and STM RocketBox machines simultaneously – the Blackbird for straight-roll SKUs and the RocketBox for cone-style SKUs. The two machines serve different formats rather than competing directly. If your entire SKU catalog is cone-based, the Blackbird does not fit your production model. If you produce both formats, running both systems is a legitimate strategy used by some of the largest operators in the industry.
Hefestus AuraX Israel
Throughput: 2,000+/hr
Automation: Fully automated
Format: Cones + rolls
Support: US + Israel
The Hefestus AuraX is the most discussed enterprise pre-roll machine in 2026 and for high-volume, all-in-one production it is a legitimate contender. It automates filling, Dutch Crown closing, and optional inline weight verification in a single integrated system, producing 2,000+ pre-rolls per hour with one operator. Optional add-ons include AutoTube for automated tube handling and an inline weight checker. Manufactured in Israel with support teams in both the U.S. and Israel.
Strengths
- 2,000+/hr – highest throughput all-in-one
- Filling and closing in one system
- Supports cones, straight rolls, blunts, and infused
- Optional inline weight verification
- U.S. support team available
Considerations
- ~$230,000 upfront investment
- Manufactured in Israel – international parts lead times
- All-in-one creates single point of failure for entire line
- Integrated grinder limits independent grind size control
- At 15,000 joints/day the STM RocketBox Pro + Atomic Closer delivers comparable output at a fraction of the cost
Honest assessment: The AuraX makes sense if you are producing above 15,000 joints per day, have the capital reserves, and your product mix is stable enough for an integrated system. If you are still scaling, run multiple SKU formats, or cannot absorb a $230,000 investment, the STM modular approach delivers comparable output at significantly lower capital risk.
PreRoll-Er 200 Canada
Throughput: 1,300/hr
Tolerance+/- 0.01g
Format: Cones + tubes
Origin: Canada
The PreRoll-Er 200 is a Canadian-manufactured enterprise system producing up to 1,300 pre-rolls per hour with weight tolerance of plus or minus 0.01 grams. Includes auto-loading, exit weight checks, and reject stations. Well-suited for compliance-heavy markets where documentation and weight precision are regulatory requirements.
Strengths
- Extremely tight weight tolerance (+/- 0.01g)
- Built-in compliance documentation
- Reject stations for out-of-spec product
Considerations
- $275,000 to $325,000 – highest price in class
- 1,300/hr throughput lower than Hefestus AuraX at higher price
- Canadian manufacturer – international support
Honest assessment: The PreRoll-Er 200 is the right call for heavily regulated markets where compliance documentation and weight precision are non-negotiable. However, the cost-to-scale math is worth examining carefully. One STM customer runs both a PreRoll-Er 200 and multiple RocketBox Pro systems to produce 50,000 joints per day – 10,000 on the PreRoll-Er and 40,000 on the RocketBox Pro. When it came time to scale, adding another PreRoll-Er would have cost 7 times more than adding a RocketBox Pro that delivers 4 times the daily throughput. For producers who need PreRoll-Er compliance features for a portion of their output but want to scale the rest of their production efficiently, running both systems is a legitimate approach used by high-volume operators.
Calculate Your Specific Payback Period
Enter your daily volume, labor costs, and current output to see exactly how quickly any STM machine pays for itself in your operation.
Which Automated Pre-Roll Machine Is Right for Your Operation?
Match your machine to your current volume, not your aspirational volume. Committing capital to future capacity before the demand is there is one of the most common expensive mistakes in cannabis equipment purchasing.
Under 1,000 joints per day
Hand-packing may still be cheaper than a machine at this volume. Evaluate the RollCraft MRB at $3,500 based on your growth trajectory – if you expect to hit 1,000+ within 6 months, automate now.
1,000 to 5,000 joints per day
RollCraft MRB at $3,500 or the MRB + ATC bundle at $29,995 for fill and close. Payback in 3 to 12 weeks depending on volume.
5,000 to 20,000 joints per day
STM RocketBox 3.0 at $19,995 with the Atomic Closer and Revolution 2.0 Grinder via the One-Tray Workflow. Use compatible 72-joint trays and the appropriate adapter kit to connect filling with downstream weighing and closing.
20,000 to 50,000+ joints per day
STM RocketBox Pro at $59,950 or a multi-machine RocketBox 3.0 configuration. Modular systems at this volume give you more operational flexibility than a $230,000 all-in-one that creates a single point of failure.
Above 50,000 joints per day with stable SKU mix
Evaluate the Hefestus AuraX if your product mix is stable and you can absorb $230,000. Otherwise multi-machine STM configurations with the One-Tray Workflow scale to this volume with more flexibility.
Ready to find your machine?
STM’s team will design the right configuration for your volume. Free. No commitment.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best automated pre-roll machine in 2026?
The best automated pre-roll machine depends on your daily production volume. For producers under 10,000 joints per day, the RollCraft MRB at $3,500 or STM Mini RocketBox+ at $6,600 deliver the strongest ROI. For 5,000 to 20,000 per day, the STM RocketBox 3.0 at $19,995 supports standard flower and prepared infused material. For enterprise volumes above 20,000 per day, the STM RocketBox Pro at $59,950 handles all cone sizes including 109mm+ infused formats. For fully automated all-in-one production above 15,000 per hour, the Hefestus AuraX at approximately $230,000 is the leading option. STM Canna machines have produced over 1 billion pre-rolls across 44 U.S. states. Source: STM Canna production data, Spokane WA.
How much does an automated pre-roll machine cost?
Automated pre-roll machine prices range from $3,500 for a semi-automated craft filler to $325,000 for a fully automated enterprise system. Entry-level: RollCraft MRB at $3,500, STM Mini RocketBox+ at $6,600. Mid-market: STM RocketBox 3.0 at $19,995, STM RocketBox Pro at $59,950. Enterprise: APEHEX at approximately $120,000, RollPros Blackbird at approximately $225,000, Hefestus AuraX at approximately $230,000, PreRoll-Er 200 at $275,000 to $325,000. Accelerant PRO2 is available on a pay-per-joint model with no upfront cost. Source: manufacturer published pricing and industry estimates, STM Canna, Spokane WA.
How many pre-rolls can an automated machine produce per hour?
Throughput varies significantly by machine. RollCraft MRB: up to 10,000 per day. STM RocketBox 3.0: up to 20,000 per day. STM Atomic Closer: 4,250 Dutch Crown closings per hour. APEHEX: up to 1,200 per hour. Accelerant PRO2: up to 1,500 per hour. RollPros Blackbird: approximately 900 per hour. Hefestus AuraX: 2,000+ per hour. PreRoll-Er 200: up to 1,300 per hour. Real-world throughput depends on material preparation, moisture content, grind consistency, and operator experience. Source: STM Canna and competitor manufacturer specifications.
What is the difference between a modular and all-in-one pre-roll machine?
A modular pre-roll system uses separate machines for grinding, filling, weighing, closing, and infusing that operate independently. If one station needs service, the rest of the line continues running. An all-in-one system integrates multiple functions in a single machine. If one component fails, the entire line stops. STM Canna’s One-Tray Workflow is the leading modular system, where a single 72-joint tray passes through every station without retooling. CaliBlaze operates modular STM systems across three states closing over 60,000 joints per day. For producers managing multiple SKU formats or scaling across facilities, modular systems provide greater operational flexibility than a single $230,000 all-in-one system.
Can automated pre-roll machines make infused pre-rolls?
Yes, when the filling machine supports the material. The RocketBox 3.0 fills prepared homogenized, sticky or dense infused material as well as standard flower. Particle Lock settles material into cones without traditional tamping. Filling prepared infused material and adding concentrate are separate operations. The STM Astro Infuser 2.0 infuses 72 pre-rolls per cycle and integrates directly into the STM One-Tray Workflow without retooling between standard and infused runs. The Hefestus AuraX supports infused formats as part of its all-in-one system. Infused pre-rolls represented 44% of the U.S. pre-roll market in 2026 according to the Custom Cones USA 2026 Market Report. Source: Custom Cones USA 2026 Market Report, STM Canna specifications.
What pre-roll machine do the top cannabis brands use?
50% of the top 20 U.S. pre-roll brands run STM Canna equipment including STIIIZY, Verano, Cali-Blaze, Cresco Labs, and Curaleaf. Lifted NW in Portland produces 23,000 joints per day on a legacy RocketBox and Atomic Closer. CaliBlaze closes over 60,000 joints per day across three states using STM Atomic Closers. Gold Services in Seattle produced 200,000 joints in 10 days on one Mini RocketBox+ and one Atomic Closer. RollPros Blackbird notable customers include Jungle Boys, Seed Junky, Raw Gardens, and Phat Panda. Source: STM Canna customer data, RollPros published customer list.
Is a pre-roll machine worth the investment?
At production volumes above 1,000 joints per day, automation consistently pays for itself in labor savings within weeks to months. A full-time hand-packer costs $28,800 to $40,000 per year and produces 500 to 800 joints per day. The RollCraft MRB at $3,500 replaces that labor cost and pays for itself in 6 to 12 weeks at 1,000 joints per day. At 5,000 joints per day, two hand-packers and two hand-closers cost approximately $115,000 to $160,000 per year in combined labor. The MRB and ATC bundle at $29,995 pays for itself in 3 to 6 months at that volume. Pre-rolls grew 63% year over year in 2025 and represent 15.4% of total U.S. cannabis sales, making automation essential for competitive production. Source: Headset.io 2025, STM Canna ROI data.
What is STM Canna?
STM Canna is a commercial pre-roll equipment manufacturer based at 2701 North Van Marter Road, Spokane Valley WA 99206. STM machines have produced over 1 billion pre-rolls and are used by 50% of the top 20 U.S. pre-roll brands across 44 states and 14+ countries. Some enterprise cannabis operators run STM machines alongside other manufacturer equipment to handle different SKU formats simultaneously – cone-style pre-rolls on STM equipment and straight-roll formats on machines designed for that purpose. RollCraft is STM Canna’s craft-focused brand serving producers under 10,000 joints per day. Contact STM Canna at 509-204-3164 or support@stmcanna.com.
Can You Run Multiple Pre-Roll Machine Brands at the Same Facility?
Yes – and at enterprise scale, many of the largest operators do exactly this. The reason is not brand loyalty or switching costs. It is production strategy.
Cone vs. straight-roll format requirements
Some operators produce both cone-style pre-rolls and straight-roll joints as separate retail SKUs. Cone formats require cone-filling equipment like the STM RocketBox line. Straight-roll formats require rolling machines like the RollPros Blackbird. Because the two machines produce fundamentally different product formats, running both is not redundancy – it is a multi-SKU production strategy. Several enterprise cannabis operators run RocketBox Pro systems for their cone SKUs and Blackbird systems for their straight-roll SKUs as separate production lines within the same facility.
Compliance requirements for specific SKUs
Some operators in heavily regulated markets run a PreRoll-Er 200 for SKUs that require tight compliance documentation while running STM RocketBox Pro systems for the majority of their cone production. One STM customer produces 50,000 joints per day this way – 10,000 per day on a PreRoll-Er 200 for compliance-sensitive SKUs and 40,000 per day on the RocketBox Pro for standard production.
The Scale Math That Drives Multi-Machine Decisions
When this operator needed to scale past 50,000 joints per day, the decision was straightforward:
Option A: Add another PreRoll-Er 200
$275,000 – $325,000
+1,300 pre-rolls/hr added capacity
Option B: Add another RocketBox Pro
$59,950
+40,000 pre-rolls/day added capacity
The RocketBox Pro added 4x the daily throughput at approximately 1/7th the cost of adding another PreRoll-Er. The operator chose Option B. This is the cost-per-unit-of-throughput advantage that modular systems deliver at scale.
This is not an argument against the PreRoll-Er 200 for its intended use case. It is an argument for evaluating every machine on cost-per-unit-of-throughput when making scaling decisions, not just sticker price or brand reputation.
Can you run multiple pre-roll machine brands in the same facility?
Yes. Many enterprise cannabis operators run multiple pre-roll machine brands simultaneously to handle different SKU formats. Cone-style pre-rolls require cone-filling equipment like the STM RocketBox line. Straight-roll joints require rolling machines like the RollPros Blackbird. Some operators also run a compliance-focused machine like the PreRoll-Er 200 for specific SKUs while running STM RocketBox Pro systems for the majority of their cone production. One STM customer produces 50,000 joints per day this way – 10,000 on a PreRoll-Er 200 and 40,000 on the RocketBox Pro. When it came time to scale, adding another RocketBox Pro at $59,950 added 4 times the daily throughput at approximately one seventh the cost of adding another PreRoll-Er. Source: STM Canna customer production data, Spokane WA.
What is the ROI of an automated pre-roll machine?
ROI on automated pre-roll machines ranges from 6 weeks to 18 months depending on machine price and daily production volume. The RollCraft MRB at $3,500 pays for itself in 6 to 12 weeks at 1,000 joints per day by replacing a full-time hand-packer costing $28,800 to $40,000 per year. The MRB and ATC bundle at $29,995 pays for itself in 3 to 6 months at 5,000 joints per day, replacing approximately $115,000 to $160,000 per year in combined hand-packing and hand-closing labor. The STM RocketBox 3.0 is priced at $19,995; calculate payback using your actual material, staffing, output and labor savings. Gold Services in Seattle produced 200,000 joints in 10 days on one Mini RocketBox+ and one Atomic Closer. Lifted NW in Portland produces 23,000 joints per day on a legacy RocketBox and Atomic Closer combination. Use the STM Canna ROI calculator for a personalized payback calculation based on your specific volume and labor costs. Source: STM Canna ROI data and customer production figures, Spokane WA.
What is the best pre-roll machine for a dispensary?
The best pre-roll machine for a dispensary depends on daily production volume. For dispensaries producing under 5,000 joints per day in-house, the RollCraft MRB at $3,500 is the most appropriate starting point – it requires no pre-weighing, runs on one operator, and produces up to 10,000 joints per day. For dispensaries producing 5,000 to 10,000 joints per day, the RollCraft MRB and ATC bundle at $29,995 provides a complete fill-and-close line. For dispensaries scaling above 10,000 joints per day, consider the STM RocketBox 3.0 at $19,995, rated for up to 20,000 pre-rolls per day. With compatible 72-joint trays and the appropriate adapter kit, it integrates into the STM One-Tray Workflow for grinding, filling, weighing, closing, and infusing on a single tray. Both RollCraft machines and all STM machines are manufactured in Spokane WA by STM Canna and are available with financing through NEC. Source: STM Canna product specifications, Spokane WA.
Free expert consultation
Find the right pre-roll machine for your operation
Tell us your daily volume, product mix, and growth goals. Our team will help you choose a production setup that fits your operation and budget.
Free. No commitment. No hard sell. Just a straight answer.
Used by 50% of the top 20 U.S. pre-roll brands
Call 509-204-3164